•  

    Matanuska-Susitna District Battle of the Books Program

     
    Battle of the Books is a statewide Alaskan reading motivation and comprehension program. The original idea came from a radio program sponsored by Chicago Public Library in the early 1940’s, and was brought to Kodiak by a Chicago librarian.
     
    At present nearly every Alaskan school district, and many from out of state, participate in the annual event. 
     
    Our goal is to encourage and recognize students who enjoy reading, broaden reading interests, increase reading comprehension, and promote academic excellence. We believe that reading should be fun and the Battle of the Books program is one way librarians and teachers have committed to share their love of reading with all of our students.
     
     

    District Battle of the Book Competitions 2019/20

    January 31 High school District Competition 9 am @ Mat-Su Central

    February 8 Elementary District Competition 8:30 am @ Knik Elementary

    February 7 Middle School District Competition 9 am @ Mat-Su Central

     

    Alaska Battle of the Books website

       

    3/4 Titles

    3/4 Authors

    5/6 Titles

    5/6 Author

    Middle School Titles

    Middle School Author

    High School Title

    High School Author

    Cardboard Kingdom

    Sell, Chad

    Amina’s Voice

    Khan, Hena

    Call of the Wild

    London, Jack

    Fighter in Velvet Gloves

    Boochever, Annie

    Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

    Dahl, Roald

    Ban This Book!

    Gratz, Alan

    Crossover

    Alexander, Kwame

    Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein Graphic Novel

    Shelley, Mary

    Clayton Byrd Goes Underground

    Williams-Garcia, Rita

    Because of Mr. Terupt

    Buyea, Rob

    Greenglass House

    Milford, Kate

    Genius: the Game

    Gout, Leopoldo

    Clementine

    Pennypacker, Sara

    Diamond Willow

    Frost, Helen

    Greetings from Witness Protection

    Burt, Jake

    Hunger Games

    Collins, Suzanne

    Crenshaw

    Applegate, Katherine

    Dinosaurs: Fossils and Feathers

    Reed, M.K.

    I Will Always Write Back

    Alifirenka, Caitlin

    Orphan Monster Spy

    Kileen, Matt

    Invisible Inkling

    Jenkins, Emily

    Fish in a Tree

    Hunt, Lynda Mullaly

    Illegal

    Colfer, Eoin

    Outrun the Moon

    Lee, Stacey

    Julius Zebra:Rumble with the Romans

    Northfield, Gary

    Flying Lessons and Other Stories

    Oh, Ellen

    Mysterious Benedict Society

    Stewart, Trenton

    Six of Crows

    Bardugo, Leigh

    Le’s Get Cracking!

    Marko, Cyndi

    Jake the Fake Keeps it Real

    Robinson Craig

    Recruit

    Bradford, Chris

    Took: A ghost Story

    Hahn, Mary Downing

    Quest of the Cubs

    Lasky, Katherine

    Night Gardener

    Auxier, Jonathan

    Stargirl

    Spinelli, Jerry

    Upside of Unrequited

    Albertalli, Becky

    Rump: The Fairly True Tale of Rumplestiltskin

    Shurtliff, Lisa

    Real Friends

    Hale, Shannon

    Wolf Hollow

    Wolk, Lauren

    You’re Welcome Universe

    Gardner, Whitney

    When I was Eight

    Jordan-Felton, Christy

    Space Case

    Gibbs, Stuart

     

    My Family Adventure

    Jules, Jaqueline

    Strange Case of Origami Yoda

    Anglebarger, Tom

     

         

      

     

     

     

     

     

  •  

     

Last Modified on May 7, 2020