•  

    Budget Office of Instruction

    HOURS:  Mon-Fri 7:00 AM - 4:30 PM  |  MAIN PHONE:  907.746.9212  |  FAX:  907.746.9292    BuildingMap

     

     

Curriculum Council

  • Assistant Superintendent of Instruction

    Amy Spargo 907.746.9212  Mail

    Non-Voting Council Members

    Traci Pedersen, Executive Director 907.746.9212  Mail

    Jana DePriest, Curriculum Coordinator 907.746.9295  Mail

    Tammy Halfacre, RTI Coordinator 907.746.9297  Mail

    Becky Piatt, Counseling Coordinator 907.746.9229  Mail

    Tomas Andersen, Educational Technologist 907.761.4041  Mail

     

  • curriculum council

  • Purpose

    Curriculum Council will recommend policy on the instructional programs of Mat-Su Borough School District while overseeing the ongoing development and implementation of curriculum. In order to provide quality education with a model of excellence in teaching, learning, and engaging all students, the Council shall recommend curriculum which aligns with state and national standards, for approval by the Mat-Su Borough School Board.


  • Mission

    Curriculum Council  Mission is to support a guaranteed and viable curriculum for all students through the implementation of a comprehensive curriculum review cycle so that they are demonstrating continual academic growth as evidenced by student achievement data.

  •  

    Hover over images below for contact information for each Curriculum Council Member - Click Here for a printer friendly version

     

    Bellah

    TERRI BELLAH,

    Elementary Language Arts

    Sherrod Elementary

     

     

    (907) 761-4100

     

    Seat 1
    Term Ends 2021

     

    EMAIL

    Miller

    BECKIE MILLER,

    Elementary Math

    Shaw Elementary

     

     

    (907) 352-0536

     

    Seat 2
    Term Ends 2020

     

    EMAIL

    Michener

    MELINDA MICHENER,

    Elementary Science

    Knik Elementary

     

     

    (907) 352-0300

     

    Seat 3
    Term Ends 2021

     

    EMAIL

    Boozer

    NIKKI BOOZER,

    Elementary Social Studies

    Butte Elementary

     

     
     

    (907) 861-5200

     

    Seat 4
    Term Ends 2021

     

    EMAIL

    Johnson

    MELISSA JOHNSON,

    Middle School Language Arts

    Houston Jr/Sr High

     

     

    (907) 892-9400

     

    Seat 5
    Term Ends 2021

     

    EMAIL

    Harren

    AMY HARREN,

    Middle School Math

    Su Valley Jr/Sr High

     

     

    (907) 733-9300

     

    Seat 6
    Term Ends 2021

     

    EMAIL

    Walker

    COLLEEN WALKER,

    Middle School Science

    Palmer Junior Middle

     

     

    (907) 761-1557

     

    Seat 7
    Term Ends 2019

     

    EMAIL

    OPEN

    OPEN,

    Middle School Social Studies

     

     

     

    (907) 746-9212

     

    2019-2020
    School Year

     

    EMAIL

    Hietala

    DAN HIETALA,

    High School Language Arts

    Burchell High

     

     

    (907) 352-8257

     

    Seat 9
    Term Ends 2021

     

    EMAIL

    Nilson

    KATRINA NILSON,

    High School Math

    Colony High

     

     

    (907) 861-5564

     

    Seat 10
    Term Ends 2022

     

    EMAIL

    Morley

    PAUL MORLEY,

    High School Science

    Mat-Su Career & Technical High

     

     

    (907) 352-0468

     

    Seat 11
    Term Ends 2020

     

    EMAIL

    King

    SAMI KING,

    High School Social Studies

    Palmer High

     

     

    (907) 746-8444

     

    Seat 12
    Term Ends 2021

     

    EMAIL

     

     

    Bulovsky

    JANE BULOVSKY,

    Career and Technical Education

    Colony High/iTech

     

     

    (907) 861-5558

     

    Seat 13
    Term Ends 2022

     

    EMAIL

    Schmalix

    GINNY SCHMALIX,

    English Language Learners

    Iditarod/Dena'ina Elem

     

     

    (907) 352-9116

     

    Seat 14
    Term Ends 2021

     

    EMAIL

    Powell

    VANESSA POWELL,

    Fine Arts (Music and Art)

    Colony Middle

     

     

    (907) 761-1537

     

    Seat 15
    Term Ends 2021

     

    EMAIL

    Turk

    ROBIN TURK,

    Library Media Specialist

    District Wide Librarian

     

     

    (907) 746-9212

     

    Seat 16
    Term Ends 2021

     

    EMAIL

     

     

    Westcott

    CINDI WESTCOTT,

    Physical Education/Health

    Snowshoe Elementary

     

     

    (907) 352-9531

     

    Seat 17
    Term Ends 2022

     

    EMAIL

    Howell

    KIM HOWELL,

    Secondary Counselor

    Colony Middle

     

     

    (907) 761-1504

     

    Seat 18
    Term Ends 2019

     

    EMAIL

    Tucker

    AMY TUCKER,

    Special Education

    Student Support Services

     

     

    (907) 746-9212

     

    Seat 19
    Term Ends 2020

     

    EMAIL

    OPEN

    OPEN,

    Elementary School Principal

     

     

     

    (907) 746-9212

     

    2019-2020
    School Year

     

    EMAIL

    OPEN

    OPEN,

    Middle School Principal

     

     

     

    (907) 746-9212

     

    2019-2020
    School Year

     

    EMAIL

    Reid

    PAUL REID,

    High School Principal

    Palmer High

     

     

    (907) 746-8400

     

    Seat 22
    Term Ends 2019

     

    EMAIL

    OPEN

    OPEN,

    District Wide Parent Advisor

     

     

     

    (907) 746-9212

     

    2019-2020
    School Year

     

    EMAIL

    JENSEN

    ABIGAIL JENSEN,

    Student Advisory Board Representative

     

     

     

    (907) 746-9212

     

    Seat 24
    Term Ends Yearly

     

    EMAIL

    Curriculum Secretary, Deandra Perry |  501 N. Gulkana Street  |  Palmer, AK 99645 |  (907) 761-4050

     
     
  • MSBSD Tagline
Last Modified on April 17, 2019