• If interested in purchasing a Championship Ring I need your ring size by Wednesday, June 22

    Please see info at the link:

    Ring Order info

    "We got some Banners Baby!"

    Head Coach: Leslie Varys    Lesvarys@gmail.com

    2022 State Champions!  First time in Wasilla High history the Boys Track & Field Team has won State!

    Two school records were set:

    Shot Put - Eric Kolomeychuk (State Champion): 53'04.50"

    4x100m Relay - Dylan Jeffus, Izaiah Lattin, Kade Reynolds, Timmy Grisso: 44.76

    Other outstanding performances:

    Dylan Jeffus:  State Champion in the Long Jump, 2nd Place in the Triple Jump, 4th in the High Jump

    Deshawn Campbell: State Champion in the 110m Hurdles (16.05 PR), 2nd in the 300m Hurdles

    Timmy Grisso: 2nd in the 200m (22.78 PR), 4th in the 100m 

    Kade Reynolds: 3rd in the 110m Hurdles

    Brennan Lackey: 3rd in the 3200m (9:55.17 PR)

    Liam Hays: 4th in the Discus (136'05.00" PR)

    AND we have some pretty awesome ladies as well:

    Layla Hays: 2nd in Discus (117'02" PR), 6th in Shot   ** Freshman**

    Isabella Hays: 3rd in Discus, 3rd in Shot 

    Kichelle Frizzelle: 5th in Long Jump (16'01.75" PR)  ** Freshman**

    Dominique Bodle: 8th in Shot

     

     

    Region Highlights that qualified for State:

    Dylan Jeffus - High Jump (1st in Regions), Long Jump (1st in Regions), Triple Jump (1st in Regions), 4x100 Relay

    Timmy Grisso - 100m (1st in Regions), 200m (1st in Regions), 4x100m Relay (1st in Regions)

    DeShawn Campbell - 110m Hurdles (1st in Regions), 300m Hurdles (1st in Regions), High Jump (3rd in Regions)

    Kade Reynolds - 110m Hurdles (2nd in Regions), 4x100m Relay (1st in Regions)

    Liam Hays - Discus (2nd in Regions)

    Eric Kolomeychuk - Shot (2nd in Regions), Discus (6th in Regions)

    Brennan Lackey - 1600m (3rd in Regions), 3200m (4th in Regions)

    Landon Hays - 800m (4th in Regions)

    Izaiah Lattin - 4x100m Relay (1st in Regions)

    Layla Hays - Discus (1st in Regions), Shot (3rd in Regions)

    Kichelle Frizzell - Long Jump (1st in Regions)

    Bella Hays - Discus (2nd in Regions), Shot (2nd in Regions)

    Dominique Bodle - Discus (4th in Regions), Shot (5th in Regions)

    Anna Abalos - 800m (5th in Regions)