• Welcome to Wasilla High Track & Field 2024

    HEAD COACH: Leslie Varys

    Leslie.varys@matsuk12.us

    COLONY MINI SURVEY: please fill out on STACK if you can go to Colony mini on Wednesday

    SOLDOTNA SURVEY: please fill out on STACK if you can go to Soldotna on Fri-Saturday this weekend

    SOLDOTNA INVITE ENTRIES will be posted Monday evening on athletic.net

    (preliminary - these can change)!

    Travel details for the SOLDOTNA Invite (April 19-20) are posted here

    PRACTICE SCHEDULE FOR Week of April 15:

    Bring indoor and outdoor gear EVERY DAY

    APRIL 15: WHS 2:45-4:45; Throwers: 4:45-6:30pm

    APRIL 16: WHS 2:45-4:45; Throwers: 4:45-6:30pm

    APRIL 17: Mini Meet at Colony.  Limited events and entries. Priority to "JV" and athletes not going to SoHi.  Please fill out survey on STACK if you would like to/able to attend by SUNDAY!!!

    APRIL 18: WHS 2:45-4:00; Throwers: 4:45-6:30pm

    No Practice April 19th for those athletes not going to Soldotna.

     

    PICTURE DAY: April 22 4:00pm at the Track

    Link for picture ordering info:LIFETOUCH PHOTOS

     

    It's not too late to join!!!  Once your online paperwork/forms are completed on PlanetHS you can come to practice!

    All forms on PlanetHS must be completed and "signed" by both parent account and student account.

    New to 2024: WHS Track & Field will use STACK Team app for communication (no more REMIND - you will need to set up a new account)

    Sign-up on STACK TEAM APP here

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2023 STATE TRACK AND FIELD HIGHLIGHTS:

    Eric Kolomeychuk: STATE CHAMPION in Shot Put (52'8.75"); 5th in Discus

    Layla Hays: STATE CHAMPION in Shot Put (37'2"); 2nd in Discus

    UNIFIED 4 x 100m Relay (Don Slats, Jacob Gray with partners Claire Bredburg and Anya Quass-Lee): 4th Place

    Deshawn Campbell: 3rd in 110m Hurdles; 4th in Triple Jump

    Dominique Bodle: 4th in Discus; 6th in Shot Put

    Timmy Grisso: 4th in 200m; 7th 100m

    Other State qualifiers:

    Mark DeArmond: 100m

    Darrion Campbell: 100m

    Stephen Hafen: 1600m (set a new PR: 4:44.92)

    Caelynn Carter: 100m and 300m Hurdles

    Mia Christensen: Discus

    McKinley Hafen: High Jump and Long Jump

    Kichelle Frizzelle: Long Jump

    Jayden Monroe: Unified Shot Put

    •